ABOUT US

PERSATUAN RUGBY UNION INDONESIA or Indonesian Rugby was formed in May 2004 by seven friends (Andrew Nugroho, Stephen Barber, Paul Quaglia, Lawrence Jorgensen, Andrew Vater, Brian Millen, Deano Herewini) who foresaw the purpose of developing the sport and culture of Rugby Union in Indonesia. Previously PRUI was known as Indonesian Development Rugby (IDR) from 2004-2005, Indonesian Rugby Football Union (IRFU) 2005-2010, before it became PRUI until now.

Prior to the formation of PRUI, Rugby had been played in Indonesia as a social sport for more than 40 years (mainly by expatriates) and historic records show that Dutch and British nationals also played rugby during the early part of the 20th century.

PRUI is known as an organisation that is responsible for the management and development of Rugby Union in Indonesia. PRUI is legally registered as a sporting association in accordance with the Law governing the Republic of Indonesia.

PRUI was granted Associate Membership of the Asia Rugby in September 2004 and gained Full Membership in November 2005 following progress made by the Union to develop Rugby. PRUI gained Associate Membership of World Rugby in May 2008, and recognised as a Full Member of the IRB, now known as World Rugby in November 2013.

On a local scene PRUI was recognised by Komite Olahraga Nasional Indonesia (KONI) as being the national sporting organisation responsible for the development and management of Rugby in Indonesia in August 2013, under the Presidency of Air Marshall (ret.) Pieter Wattimena. PRUI become a member of Komite Olympiade Indonesia (KOI) in February 2015.

With the number of new clubs and provincial unions tripling over the past year along with the exponential number of players, PRUI participated for the first time in the National Games (PON) exhibition in 2016. As a result of it, Rugby 7s will be officially played at PON 2020.

Under new PRUI President Didik Mukrianto SH, MH, PRUI also participated in SEA Games Kuala Lumpur in 2017 & successfully hosted Rugby 7s as an official sport at the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta & Palembang. With regular coaching clinics for coaches, MOs and other supporting resources, PRUI looks forward to a continued increase in players, games and tournaments in the future.

PRUI Board of Managerial 2017 – 2021

Council of Commissioners

Chief of the Council of Commissioners: Dr. Djoko Udjianto

Members of the Council of Commissioners:

  • Marsda TNI (Purn) Pietter Wattimena S.Ip, MM.,MH.
  • Mayjen TNI (Purn) Amiruddin Usman S.Ip.
  • Teuku Ryefki Harsya
  • Bambang Rus Effendi
  • Rudolfus YB Kadarisman
  • Anton Sukartono Suratto
  • Fetty Abidin
  • Syahrir Nawir
  • Husin Wiwanto
  • Muslim, SHI., MM.

Board Members

  • Chairman: Didik Mukrianto, SH., MH.
  • Vice Chairman I: Yudha Ramon.
  • Vice Chairman II: Agus Djamhoer.
  • Vice Chairman III: Atlantica Ruyu Vau.
  • Vice Chairman IV: Fikri Al-Azhar.
  • Vice Chairman V: Iswahyudi
  • Secretary General: HRG Radityo Gambiro.
  • Vice Secretary General I: Nurcahyo Anggoro Jati
  • Vice Secretary General II: Renanda Bachtar
  • Vice Secretary General III: M. Reza Eka Pahlevi
  • Vice Secretary General IV: Zuliansyah Andy Dharma
  • Vice Secretary General V: Deden Sirajuddin
  • Treasurer: Wahyu Sanjaya, SE., MM
  • Deputy Treasurer I: Refina Herlanda
  • Deputy Treasurer II: Daniel Rahadian Nugroho.
  • Deputy Treasurer III: Engel Sahanggamu
  • Deputy Treasurer IV: Luqman Saefuddin
  • Deputy Treasurer V: Faisal Anwar
  • Organizational Committee
  • Head: Hengki Sawaki
  • Secretary: M. Fathul Arif
  • Members:
  • Bahrul Arifudin
  • Novan Danurwindo
  • Hilda Mahening
  • Roy Adiguna
  • Inter-Institutional Relations Committee
  • Head: M.Burhanuddin, SH., MH
  • Secretary: Vita Maulidya Kurniasari
  • Members:
  • Kurnia Basuki
  • Fraidahansya
  • Nur Muhammad Ghufron
  • Ari Bahari
  • Public Relations Committee
  • Head: Yusuf Baginda
  • Secretary: Coky Anderson Siagian
  • Members:
  • Margaretta Putri
  • Erras Hermawan
  • Johan Aristya Lesmana
  • Jay Singgih
  • Competition Committee
  • Head: Adji Ekawarman Hassan
  • Secretary: M.Husni Thamrin
  • Members:
  • M.Pramukti
  • Dicky Achmad
  • Bukhari Hasan Basri
  • Affie
  • Firnandez Patipeiluhu
  • International Relations Committee
  • Head: Iskandarsyah R Datau.
  • Secretary: Wahyu Raharjo
  • Members:
  • Didit R. Wijaya
  • Firliana Rustianti
  • Oktoriyandi
  • Steven Haurissa
  • Wendi Agung Riskianto
  • Marketing, IT and Sponsorship Committee
  • Head: Muhammad bayu Radityo
  • Secretary: Balada Amor
  • Members:
  • Rina Fitri
  • Muhammad Nurmilal
  • M.Taufan
  • Novi Dianty
  • Thomas Bahar
  • Women’s Rugby Committee
  • Head: Karina Soerjanata Mihardja
  • Secretary: Indah Arfiani
  • Members:
  • Novi Raudatul Jannah
  • Chicilia soway
  • Referees Committee
  • Head: David Afriansyah
  • Secretary: Rizal Arsyad
  • Members:
  • Luke Nugroho
  • Yuddy Prabowo
  • Anugerah Saputra
  • Grassroots Development Committee
  • Ketua: Iwan Rinaldo Syarief
  • Secretary: Widiyanto Kurniawan
  • Members:
    • Misbachul Munir
    • Affriyani Lia Damayanti
    • John Petrus Marpaung
  • Law Committee
  • Ketua: Heru Prajondika
  • Secretary: Maxmilian Husin
  • Members:
  • Reza Oktavian
  • Fandy Sugiharto
  • Research, Development and Strategic Studies Committee
  • Ketua: Mahfudin
  • Secretary: Firmansyah Dlis
  • Members:
  • Yasril
  • Student and Youth Development Committee
  • Ketua: Akmal B. Yulianto
  • Secretary: M.Khoiri
  • Members:
  • Toha Maksum AS
  • Rezqi Muhammad
  • Muhammad MasrurFuadi
  • Haris Abidin
  • Khengis Aji KS
  • Rawi Kawista Anggono
  • Rendy Yusuf
  • Siti Bainingrum
  • Calvin Deda
  • George Ofide
  • Competition Committee and Athlete Development
  • Ketua: Dicky Setyadharma Natapradja
  • Secretary: Alfius Imerson Nicolaas Joku
  • Members:
  • Galih Suroso
  • Fadilah Oki Kurniawan
  • Achmad Khadafi
  • Agus Tri Waluyo
  • Medical Nutrition and Health Committee
  • Ketua: Jess Djamhoer
  • Secretary: dr. Ilham Ramadhan
  • Members:
  • Siti Yayah Sobariyah
  • dr. Ardiansyah Bahar
  • Performance Development Committee
  • Ketua: Alton Annar
  • Secretary: George Deda
  • Members:
  • Bahrul Arifudin
  • Fani Aditya
  • Arry Rizki
  • Education Committee
  • Ketua: Albert Wolter Aridan Tangkudung
  • Secretary: Yohanes Musi Uran Nema
  • Members:
  • Ardiansyah Ahmad Suyuti
  • Mochamad Yusuf Ardianto